Email Us
Dealership hours of operation
Mon Closed
Tue - Fri 9:00 am - 8:00 pm
Sat 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Sun Closed
Dealership hours of operation
Mon Closed
Tue - Fri 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Sat 8:00 am - 3:00 pm
Sun Closed
Dealership hours of operation
Mon Closed
Tue - Fri 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Sat 8:00 am - 3:00 pm
Sun Closed
1055 Wharncliffe Rd S Suite 101, London, ON, N6L 1J9

2026 Nissan Sentra vs. 2026 Toyota Corolla: Which Should You Buy?

2026 Nissan Sentra vs. 2026 Toyota Corolla: Which Should You Buy?

Compact sedans have always been about doing a lot with a reasonable amount of money, and the 2026 class makes that trade-off more interesting than it has been in years. The 2026 Nissan Sentra arrives fully redesigned, while the 2026 Toyota Corolla carries forward a lineup that Canadians know well. Both target the same London driver: someone who wants a reliable, efficient daily car that does not feel bare-bones inside.

This comparison breaks down what actually separates these two sedans — powertrain, cabin tech, cargo space, and standard safety equipment — so you can walk into a conversation with the numbers already sorted.

At a Glance: 2026 Nissan Sentra vs. 2026 Toyota Corolla

Specification 2026 Nissan Sentra (S/SV) 2026 Toyota Corolla (L/LE)
Engine 2.0 L 4-cylinder 2.0 L 4-cylinder
Horsepower 149 hp 169 hp
Torque 146 lb-ft 151 lb-ft
Transmission Xtronic CVT Direct Shift CVT
Drivetrain FWD FWD
Fuel Economy – City 7.9 L/100 km 7.4 L/100 km
Fuel Economy – Highway 6.1 L/100 km 5.7 L/100 km
Fuel Economy – Combined 7.1 L/100 km 6.7 L/100 km
Cargo Capacity 404.9 L 371 L
Standard Infotainment Screen 12.3 inches 8 inches
Blind Spot Warning Standard (all grades) From LE grade
Blind Spot Intervention Standard (all grades) Not listed

 

Engine and Driving Character

Both cars use a 2.0 L 4-cylinder engine, but they come at performance differently. The Corolla puts out 169 hp and 151 lb-ft of torque through Toyota's Direct Shift CVT — numbers that give it a modest edge for drivers who prioritize acceleration feel on Highway 401 ramps or merging from the 402.

The Sentra produces 149 hp and 146 lb-ft, paired with Nissan's Xtronic CVT, which has been retuned for the 2026 model year to deliver smoother, more natural acceleration. SV and SR grades add a Sport drive mode that sharpens throttle response for a more involving feel around London's surface streets and expressway on-ramps.

For everyday driving across Southwestern Ontario — city commutes, highway cruising, and weekend runs — both engines feel at home. The Corolla holds the edge on peak output, but the Sentra's Sport mode gives it a bit more character when you want it.

Edge: Toyota Corolla — higher horsepower and torque figures.

Fuel Economy

This is where the Sentra closes the gap convincingly. Despite producing less peak power, the 2026 Sentra (S and SV grades) returns a Nissan-estimated 7.9 L/100 km city, 6.1 L/100 km highway, and 7.1 L/100 km combined — better numbers across all three cycles than the Corolla L and LE, which are rated at 7.4 / 5.7 / 6.7 L/100 km respectively.

Wait — the Corolla looks better on highway and combined at first glance, and it is. The Corolla's 5.7 L/100 km highway and 6.7 L/100 km combined ratings are stronger. For London drivers who spend significant time on the 401 between city centres, the Corolla has a real efficiency advantage on longer runs.

Edge: Toyota Corolla — lower fuel consumption on highway and combined cycles.

Cargo Space and Interior Room

Here the Sentra takes a clear lead. With 404.9 litres of trunk space, it outpaces the Corolla's 371 litres by a meaningful margin — roughly the difference between fitting a hockey bag or leaving it on the curb. Both trunks use a 60/40-split fold-down rear seat for longer items, but the Sentra's engineers also paid attention to trunk accessibility: the liftover height is one of the lowest in the class, and the opening shape is optimized for bulky items like strollers or golf bags.

Rear legroom is essentially identical — 883.92 mm in the Sentra versus 883 mm in the Corolla — so passengers in both cars sit comfortably for trips between London and Toronto or Windsor.

  • Sentra trunk: 404.9 L
  • Corolla trunk: 371 L
  • Rear legroom: Sentra 883.92 mm | Corolla 883 mm

Advantage: 2026 Nissan Sentra — more cargo space and a lower trunk liftover height.

Technology and Infotainment

The Sentra's tech package sets a high standard for the segment from the base grade up. Every Sentra S comes with a 12.3-inch NissanConnect touchscreen with wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, three USB-C ports, and a 7-inch multi-information display. SV and SR grades step up to wireless CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12.3-inch enhanced TFT instrument cluster, and available wireless phone charging.

The Corolla L starts with an 8-inch touchscreen and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto across all grades — the wireless integration is a genuine advantage at entry level. Moving up to the XSE brings a larger 10.5-inch screen and a 9-speaker JBL audio system. The 12.3-inch gauge cluster appears only on the XSE, Toyota's top gas grade.

For drivers in London who want a large, modern infotainment screen without paying for an upper trim, the Sentra delivers it from grade one.

Advantage: 2026 Nissan Sentra — 12.3-inch touchscreen standard on all grades versus 8 inches on base Corolla.

Safety Features

Both sedans arrive with strong standard safety suites. The Corolla carries Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 across all grades, covering Pre-Collision System, Lane Departure Alert, Lane Tracing Assist, Dynamic Radar Cruise Control, Road Sign Assist, Automatic High Beam, and Proactive Driving Assist. Blind Spot Monitoring with Rear Cross Traffic Alert and Safe Exit Alert is standard from the LE grade up.

The Sentra's safety list is equally thorough and applies across all grades: Intelligent Emergency Braking with Pedestrian Detection, Intelligent Forward Collision Warning, Blind Spot Warning, Blind Spot Intervention, Rear Cross Traffic Alert, Intelligent Driver Alertness, Lane Departure Warning with haptic steering wheel, Lane Departure Prevention, and Traffic Sign Recognition. Blind Spot Intervention — which can actively steer the vehicle away from a detected hazard — is standard on every Sentra, not reserved for upper trims.

  • Sentra: Blind Spot Intervention standard on S, SV, and SR
  • Corolla: Blind Spot Monitor standard from LE; Blind Spot Intervention not listed

Advantage: 2026 Nissan Sentra — Blind Spot Intervention standard across all grades.

Which Car Is Right for You?

The 2026 Corolla is a well-proven sedan with stronger peak power and better highway fuel economy — qualities that matter for high-mileage commuters who spend serious time on the 401 or 402.

For most daily drivers in London, though, the Sentra builds a stronger all-round case. It carries more cargo, delivers a significantly larger standard screen, and brings Blind Spot Intervention to every grade — features that typically require stepping up to a mid or upper trim on competing models. The retuned CVT and available Sport mode give it a more engaging feel than its output numbers suggest.

If the priority is raw fuel efficiency on long highway stretches, the Corolla edges ahead. If the priority is daily usability, cargo room, and technology from the base grade up, the Sentra is the stronger choice for London drivers.

See the 2026 Nissan Sentra at South London Nissan

The all-new 2026 Sentra is available now at South London Nissan. Stop by and take one for a drive on local roads — our team can walk you through the full grade lineup and help you find the right fit. No pressure, just a straightforward look at what the Sentra brings to your daily drive.

 

Categories: Uncategorised